Wirestrike Incident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270375

Date:Thursday 9 December 2021
Time:c. 16:40
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:SW of Hatchinson, Reno County, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight sustained substantial damage upon impact with powerlines and farm field terrain southwest of Hatchinson, Reno County, Kansas.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kwch.com/2021/12/09/plane-goes-down-reno-county/
https://hayspost.com/posts/5fa98694-b79e-4d8e-95fe-fe4b741d74f3
https://eminetra.com/a-small-plane-has-crashed-down-in-reno-county-wichita-kansas/874274/

Location