Accident Hawker Hurricane BD731,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270385

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:769 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: BD731
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Medvezhe, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shonguy Airfield
Destination airport:Shonguy Airfield
Narrative:
On 26 May 1942 during a combat mission, Hurrican of 769 IAP was shot down in aerial combat at Lake Medvezhe, Murmansk Oblast. Sergeant Akadiy Ivanovich Bulychev was killed.
Crash site was discovered in 1997.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_dopolnitelnoe_donesenie1153504723/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=77741710