Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I N7330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270388

Date:Thursday 27 June 1940
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:269 Sqn RAF
Registration: N7330
MSN: UA-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Lister. -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Caithness
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson N7330: Took off from RAF Wick at 06:15 hrs for Reconnaissance mission. 27/06/1940
Claim by Lt Anton Hackl 5/JG77 at 09:40 hrs.
Crew:
548063 Sgt William Hamilton Gray
77273 Plt Off Bernard Claude Lea
564970 Sgt Raymond Harold Radford
36183 Plt Off Peter Noel Trolove
All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

Coastal Command Losses Volume 1 - Ross McNeill
CWGC