Accident IAR 316B (SA 316B Alouette III) RA-1881G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270389

Date:Friday 10 December 2021
Time:10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAR 316B (SA 316B Alouette III)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-1881G
MSN: 002
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 km from Snezhnaya River, Slyudyansky district, Irkutsk region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smolensk village
Destination airport:Vydrino village
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances.

Most likely, the cause of the accident with the IAR-316B RA-1881G helicopter was the loss of controllability of the helicopter due to the destruction of the tail rotor when landing on the top of a mountain (1585 m above sea level) on a limited-sized area covered with loose snow, picked up from the air, which led to the helicopter slipping off the platform, uncontrolled movement down the mountain slope and the destruction of aircraft structural elements. Due to the lack of objective data, it was not possible to determine the dynamics of the helicopter's movement at the final stage of the flight and the cause of the destruction of the tail rotor. There were no signs of tail rotor failure.

Contributing factors could be:
- decision of the PIC to perform a landing on the site, the state of which is unknown, without a proper risk assessment and his actual qualification;
- insufficient skills of the PIC in landing on mountainous and snow-covered sites on this type of helicopter.

Due to the lack of objective data on the actual weather conditions, it is not possible to assess their impact on the outcome of the flight. The predicted meteorological conditions in the area in which the accident occurred could have influenced the outcome of the flight, while the PIC had no data on the forecasted meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/iar-316b-ra-1881g-10-12-2021/
https://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1637910/
https://www.irk.ru/news/20211210/incident/
https://t.me/aviaincident/12171

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 2013 RA-1881G Feniks 0 Solohaul, near Sochi, Krasnodar Krai sub