Incident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C N6579L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27039

Date:Thursday 9 September 1999
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C
Owner/operator:Webs Plane Inc
Registration: N6579L
MSN: 31-504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of San Andros Airport (SAQ) -   Bahamas
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:San Andros Airport (SAQ/MYAN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On September 9, 1999, about 19:15 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time), a Piper PA-31-310, N6579L, registered to Webs Planes, Inc., operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, crashed about 50 yards east of San Andros Airport, Andros Island, Bahamas, following an in-flight explosion and cockpit fire. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a VFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed by ground fire and the commercially-rated pilot and six passengers were not injured. The flight originated from Nassau, New Providence, about 19:10 EDT.

According to the pilot, at about 15 miles from his destination, San Andros, he heard a loud explosion from under the floor, and then experienced fire in the cockpit. Attempts at extinguishing the fire were negative and he began to lose engine power. He tried to make the runway at San Andros, but impacted mangrove growth east of the airport, instead. He stated he thought the problem may have been a short circuit in electrical wiring under the airplane's floorboards.

Registration N6579L cancelled by the FAA on March 24, 2000 as "Destroyed"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA99WA262 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19849&ntsbno=MIA99WA262&akey=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6579L