Runway excursion Incident Learjet 35A N46MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270394

Date:Thursday 9 December 2021
Time:c. 20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Med Flight Air Ambulance Inc
Registration: N46MF
MSN: 35A-377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Grants-Milan Municipal Airport (GNT/KGNT), Grants, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Grants-Milan Airport, NM (GNT/KGNT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a runway excursion off the end of the runway during landing at Grants-Milan Municipal Airport (GNT/KGNT), Grants, New Mexico.

The FAA ASIAS report lists 2 pilot occupants, 2 'cabin crew' occupants, and 1 passenger. The 'cabin crew' are probably medical crew. No injuries were reported.

[KGNT normally reports METAR but reports are missing around the incident time]

[closest METAR]

METAR KGUP 100353Z AUTO 22021G34KT 10SM FEW039 BKN050 BKN110 07/M01 A2979 RMK AO2 PK WND 21037/0303
(wind from 220 degrees at 21 knots, gusting 34 knots, peak wind 210 degrees at 37 knots at time 0303Z)

METAR KGUP 100253Z AUTO 22018G31KT 10SM OVC050 08/M02 A2981 RMK AO2 PK WND 22041/0226
(wind from 220 degrees at 18 knots, gusting 31 knots, peak wind 220 degrees at 41 knots at time 0226Z)

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:3239154548030::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:10-DEC-21,LEARJET
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=46MF
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a5985b&lat=34.918&lon=-107.431&zoom=9.1&showTrace=2021-12-10&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/67216_1593230692.jpg (photo)