Accident Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema PT-UZI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270409

Date:Sunday 5 December 2021
Time:17:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Imagem Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-UZI
MSN: 20001133
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Bom Jesus, Lagoa da Confusão, TO -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Bom Jesus, Lagoa da Confusão, TO
Destination airport:Fazenda Bom Jesus, Lagoa da Confusão, TO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from airstrip at Fazenda Bom Jesus, Lagoa da Confusão, Brazil, around 17:50 UTC, in order to carry out a local flight to apply pesticides to a rice field.
The application was canceled due to bad weather conditions. The pilot discharged water from the tank onto the landing site and began to climb when both wings broke and the aircraft hit the ground.
The pilot suffered several fractures in the arms, collarbone, several ribs and also in the knee.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/to/tocantins/noticia/2021/12/11/aviao-agricola-cai-em-fazenda-no-tocantins-apos-asas-quebrarem-e-piloto-sobrevive-video.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-jose-do-rio-preto-aracatuba/noticia/2021/12/12/piloto-que-sobreviveu-apos-asas-quebrarem-e-aviao-agricola-cair-fala-sobre-acidente-passei-um-sustinho.ghtml
CENIPA
https://twitter.com/The_LAAHS/status/1469372873030746112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 November 2017 PT-UZI Imagem Aviação Agrícola 0 Urbana-Fazenda Cataco (SDTO) sub
Collision with pole or wires

Media: