Incident Bristol Beaufort VIII A9-503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270410

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1945
Time:
Type:Bristol Beaufort VIII
Owner/operator:10 LASU RAAF
Registration: A9-503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Piva North Airfield, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Piva North Airfield, Bougainville Island, Solomon Islands.
Destination airport:Piva Norrth Airfield, Bougainville Island, Solomon Islands.
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-503 ground looped when landing at Piva North Airfield, Bougainville Island, Solomon Islands following a photographic mission on 3rd July 1945. The 5 aircrew Pilot, FLGOFF, J Blomberg; Navigator, PLTOFF, A A Kirk; W/T Operator, FSGT, J R Green; Rigger, LAC, A G Lister and Fitter, LAC, E W Bennett were uninjured.
Operated by 10 Local Air Supply Unit RAAF.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127586
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9f.htm
Piva Airfield - Wikipedia
https://pacificwrecks.com/airfields/png/piva_uncle/index.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._10_Local_Air_Supply_Unit_RAAF