Incident Luscombe 8A Master G-BNIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270412

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Master
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BNIP
MSN: 3547
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Roughay Farmstrip, Lower Upham, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Roughay Farmstrip, Lower Upham, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Luscombe 8A G-BNIP: Substantially damaged and overturned on landing 21.7.2021 at Roughay Farmstrip, Lower Upham, Hampshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB correspondence-only investigation, and the following is the summary from the report...

"While landing at a farm strip the aircraft bounced a veered left, catching the left main wheel in tall crops and gently rolling the aircraft onto its back".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2021
2. G-BNIP at Cranfield, Befordshire (EGTC) 13.8.2013: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000648005.html
3. G-BNIP at the PFA Rally, Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC) 2.7.88: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BNIP?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=desc
4. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Roughay-Farm