Incident Best Off SkyRanger Nynja G-SPLU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270413

Date:Monday 23 August 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off SkyRanger Nynja
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-SPLU
MSN: 316-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sandy Airfield, Bedford Road, Sandy, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northampton/Sywell Aerodrome (ORM/EGBK)
Destination airport:Sandy Airfield, Sandy, Bedfordshire (GB0368)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Best Off SkyRanger Nynja G-SPLU: Substantially damaged 23.8.2021 when collided with a tree on landing at Sandy Sandy Airfield, Bedford Road, Sandy, Bedfordshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation and the folllowing is the summary from the report...

"23 Aug 21
Skyranger Nynja G-SPLU
Sandy Airfield, Bedfordshire
Just prior to landing, the aircraft struck a tree which caused it to yaw and pitch down. The aircraft’s landing gear suffered substantial damage during the subsequent hard touchdown".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2021
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-SPLU
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1756359
4. https://www.sandyairfield.co.uk/