Incident Cessna 150E G-ASZB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270415

Date:Wednesday 25 August 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Akki Aviation Services Ltd
Registration: G-ASZB
MSN: 150-61113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Netherthorpe Airport, Thorpe Salvin, Worksop, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turweston Airport (EGBT)
Destination airport:Netherthorpe Airport (EGNF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cessna 150E G-ASZB: Collided with a building when stalled while attempting to climb out for a go-around following a missed approach to Netherthorpe Aerodrome, Nether Thorpe Road, Thorpe Salvin, Worksop, Nottinghamshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, and the following is the summary from that report...

"25 Aug 21
Cessna 150E G-ASZB
Netherthorpe Aerodrome, Nottinghamshire
Following a bounced landing the pilot applied full power and pitched nose-up to initiate a go-around. However, there was some delay in retracting the flaps to the go-around position as the flap lever was difficult to move. The delay, and the nose high attitude, led to a decay in airspeed and the aircraft did not climb as expected. The aircraft touched down again and, still with full power applied, veered left off the grass runway. It subsequently struck, and came to rest against a neighbouring outbuilding".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2021
2. Cessna 150E G-ASZB at Turweston (EGBT) 1.5.2019: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001474606.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-aszb
4. History of G-ASZB 1964-71: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASZB-1.pdf
5. History of G-ASZB 1971-78: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASZB-2.pdf
6. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ASZB/971278
7. Cessna 150E G-ASZB various photos 1974-2021: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ASZB?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netherthorpe_Airfield#Current_use

Media:

Cessna 150E G-ASZB at Turweston (EGBT) 13/08/17: G-ASZB (36896119013)