Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270416

Date:Thursday 1 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM186
MSN: 8K-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito MM186: Took off at 18:24 hrs for bombing mission over Berlin. 01/02/1945
On his return due to lack of fuel landed at 23:01 hrs in RAF Manston.
Crew:
F/O (NZ413072) Frank Lee HENRY (pilot) RNZAF - OK
F/Sgt (Aus.429073) Russell Ames STINSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 1944 MM113 571 Sqn RAF 0 north of Bönningstedt, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
28 January 1945 MM186 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min