Incident Best Off Sky Ranger Nynja 912S G-NNJA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270417

Date:Friday 15 October 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Sky Ranger Nynja 912S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-NNJA
MSN: 315-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Broadmeadow Farm Airfield, near Hereford, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Broadmeadow Farm Airfield, near Hereford, Herefordshire (GB0459)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Best Off Sky Ranger Nynja 912S G-NNJA: Substantially damaged 15.10.2021 in a landing accident at Broadmeadow Farm Airfield, near Hereford, Herefordshire. The incident weas the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investation, and the following is the summary from that report...

"15 Oct 21
Skyranger Nynja G-NNJA
Broadmeadow Farm Airfield, near Hereford, Herefordshire
After discontinuing the first approach the pilot carried out another circuit to land on grass Runway 10, which had a slight southerly wind component. Touchdown was reported to have been too far along the runway for a successful landing. When the pilot applied the brakes the wheels locked and the aircraft skidded, striking an adjacent hedge and causing damage to the nose landing gear, propeller and engine area".

Presumably repaired and returned to service, as recorded flying from Leicester Airport (EGBG) to Colerne, Wiltshire (EGUO) on 29.11.2021 (see link #2)

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2021
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-NNJA
3. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/368098/G-NNJA
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10281884
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1765397
6. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Broadmeadow-Farm
7. https://ourairports.com/airports/GB-0459/

Media:

G-NNJA Best Off SkyRanger Nynja at Popham 14/08/2021 G-NNJA