Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270422

Date:Monday 30 November 1942
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:Aircrew Pool, Desert Air Force RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bone -   Algeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Maison Blanche Airport, Algeria
Destination airport:RAF Bone
Narrative:
A Spitfire Mk Vb, serial number unknown, collided in a dusk landing at Bone (today Annaba) with an aircraft on the ground.
The Spitfire crashed and caught fire and the pilot died the next day from his injuries.

The pilot, from New Zealand, was experienced in Spitfires having completed a tour of duty flying them in England before his posting to North Africa.
Pilot:
Sgt (NZ414661) Albert Lens MURRAY RNZAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=96237
CWGC
Aircraft Accident Card, courtesy of the RAF Museum, London.