Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-83N (WL) VP-BPI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270425

Date:Saturday 11 December 2021
Time:03:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-83N (WL)
Owner/operator:Nordwind Airlines
Registration: VP-BPI
MSN: 28244/958
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Aircraft damage: None
Location:S of Moscow -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nordwind Airlines flight N4161, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a loss of cabin pressure while climbing through FL320 after takeoff from Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport, Russia. The flight crew performed an emergency descent to FL100 and turned back to Sheremetyevo Airport, where it landed safely at 04:43 UTC.
Passengers reported that the oxygen masks failed to drop seat rows A, B, and C.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/12192
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bpi#2a26a81e