Loss of control Accident Slick 360 ZU-MDA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270433

Date:Saturday 11 December 2021
Time:12:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLK3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slick 360
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-MDA
MSN: 360-0604
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Syferfontein, Westonoria -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport: FASY
Destination airport: FASY
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was one out of 11 participants of the competition and had chosen and submitted an aerobatic display sequence for the competition. During the half Cuban eight manoeuvre, eyewitnesses reported that the aircraft’s left wing stalled, and the aircraft continued to descend. The pilot dropped the aircraft nose to regain speed which led to a loss of significant height. The aircraft was seen in a nose-down attitude accelerating in what was seen to be an attempt by the pilot to recover from the stall, however, the aircraft impacted the ground in a nose down and wings level attitude.
The pilot died in the crash and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://news365.co.za/aircraft-crash-3/
https://maroelamedia.co.za/nuus/sa-nuus/vlieenier-sterf-in-ligtevliegtuig-ongeluk/
CAA S.A.
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/1/15/Slick_360_ZU-MDA_%286777241888%29.jpg (photo)

https://randfonteinherald.co.za/393374/pilot-killed-in-westonaria-aircraft-crash-one-of-the-greats/