Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV RM785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270439

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1945
Time:10:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV
Owner/operator:401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RM785
MSN: T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles NW of Uedem -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere UK
Destination airport:B.152 Fassberg Germany
Narrative:
Aircraft was the lead of a flight of 3 x Spitfires transiting back to their base in Germany from the UK. All 3 aircraft were flown by highly experienced RCAF fighter leaders (S/L Klersy was CO of 401 Sqn, S/L Gordon was CO of 402 Sqn and S/L Laubman was at 126 Wing and an ex CO of 402 Sqn). Weather forecast for the flight was good but in doubt east of the Rhine. The flight entered cloud in the Goch area at 1800 feet. Klersy called for a turnabout to starboard, began his turn but suddenly reversed to port without warning and contact was lost by the other 2 pilots. The wreckage was found on the 24th with the pilot's remains still in it.

From the disposition of the wreckage, it is evident the aircraft hit the ground in a steep dive or diving turn. There was no evidence of technical failure not did the pilot make any call indicating one.

The investigation came to the conclusion that he was trying to regain sight of the ground, had an incorrect altimeter setting which combined with the intrument's lag, caused the accident.

Pilot was J/12199 Squadron Leader John Thomas Klersy, DSO, DFC & Bar (RCAF). A fighter ace with 16.5 victories and commanding officer of 401 RCAF Sqn.

Sources:

RCAF historical records on microfilms from DND Archives Canada
S/L Klersy's personnel records from RCAF DND Archives Canada
Investigation report of the loss dated 30 June 1945 from RCAF archives
401 Sqn war diaries from DND Archives Canada
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=klersy&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1945.pdf page 190
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=rm785&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RM785