Incident Typhoon 1b DN561,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270443

Date:Sunday 13 May 1945
Time:10:45
Type:Typhoon 1b
Owner/operator:RAF
Registration: DN561
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farnham Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aston Down Glos
Destination airport:Cross Countty
Narrative:
Flt Lt William Bolton while on a cross country flight changed fuel tanks too low a level and crashed at the children's playground Byworth Estate, Farnham. Flt Lt Bolton received head and internal injuries and the aircraft badly damaged. The pilot was removed and taken to Farnham Hospital

Sources:

Bordon Herald 9th December 2021

Images:

Photo taken from Bordon Herald with permission.