Accident IAR IS-28MA ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270503

Date:Sunday 11 July 2021
Time:13:36
Type:IAR IS-28MA
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Unterschüpf -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:
Departure airport:Unterschüpf
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the initial climb, the motorglider was unable to gain altitude and the pilot decided to make an outlanding in a field. In the process, the aircraft was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU21-0549-3X