Accident Cessna F172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270505

Date:Saturday 17 July 2021
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heide/Büsum -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Heide/Büsum
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A 50-hour inspection revealed damage to the firewall. This was probably due to a hard landing

Sources:

BFU21-0736-3X