Accident Balony Kubicek BB37N ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270511

Date:Friday 23 July 2021
Time:21:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balony Kubicek BB37N
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schlitz-Unterwegfurth -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon pilot performed a so-called cold descent from an altitude of more than 4000 m AMSL. The balloon pilot failed to flare the balloon in time, resulting in impact with the ground. During the impact 3 passengers were seriously injured.

Sources:

BFU21-0604-3X