Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus A/B ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270522

Date:Sunday 8 August 2021
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus A/B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eisbergen -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the outlanding, the glider's wing touched the ground. The glider spun around its vertical axis and damage occurred to the fuselage, wing and tail surfaces.

Sources:

BFU21-0668-3X