Accident Schleicher K8B ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270526

Date:Saturday 14 August 2021
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K8B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erbach -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding in a cornfield, the aircraft was damaged on the canopy and fuselage frame.

Sources:

BFU21-0701-3X