Accident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270532

Date:Monday 23 August 2021
Time:20:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nienburg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nienburg
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane touched down after the halfway mark and did not come to a stop before the end of the runway. It rolled into a row of bushes, damaging the right wing and the nose wheel.

Sources:

BFU21-0748-3X