Incident American Legend AL18 Super Legend N787KQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270535

Date:Saturday 11 December 2021
Time:c. 04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL18 Super Legend
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N787KQ
MSN: AL-1200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Danville-Stuart Powell Field, KY (KDVK) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Around 12 airplanes were destroyed during a violent EF-2 tornado at Stuart Powell Field (KDVK), Danville, Boyle County, Kentucky, on Saturday morning 11 December around 04:00.

Sources:

https://www.kentucky.com/news/state/kentucky/article256513366.html
https://www.facebook.com/danvilleairport/photos/pcb.5047309151960150/5047293738628358/?type=3&theater
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=787KQ

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/b5ffdc0f1a93307d66439d53b187c66bd569a2d5 (photo)