Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) N130AN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270546

Date:Saturday 11 December 2021
Time:22:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N130AN
MSN: 6407
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2801, an Airbus A321-231, suffered a no.2 engine surge after takeoff from Los Angeles International Airport, California, USA.
The flight returned and landed safely, 25 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n130an#2a2872eb
https://twitter.com/davidpr80769566/status/1469870185934848001