Incident Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar NC25637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270593

Date:Wednesday 23 April 1941
Time:11:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: NC25637
MSN: 18-2073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Albuquerque, TX
Destination airport:El Paso, TX
Narrative:
Aircraft slid across the runway after both landing gears retracted on landing, badly damaging the aircraft.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33031