Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8 KB139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270603

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8
Owner/operator:1377th BU USAAF
Registration: KB139
MSN: 43-34937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:USAAF Sta. Grenier Field, Manchester, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAF Grenier Field, Manchester, NH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB139 (USAAF 43-34937) Damaged by mechanical failure taxying at USAAF Grenier Field. 15/08/1944
Crew:
Lt. (O.????) Perry V. COLLINS (pilot) USAAF : Ok
???? (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html