Incident Airbus A300B4-203(F) YV560T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270606

Date:Friday 3 December 2021
Time:03:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-203(F)
Owner/operator:Transcarga International Airways
Registration: YV560T
MSN: 261
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:S of Manaus, AM -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Transcarga International Airways flight TIW1521, an Airbus A300B4-203(F), suffered a no.1 engine failure after takeoff from Manaus, Brazil. The flight turned back and a safe landing was made 53 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yv560t#2a1070d2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 March 2021 YV560T Transcarga International Airways 0 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) min
Uncontained engine failure
23 August 2022 YV560T Transcarga International Airways 0 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) min