Incident Douglas DST-A-207 NC18101,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270609

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1941
Time:17:14
Type:Douglas DST-A-207
Owner/operator:Western Airlines
Registration: NC18101
MSN: 1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Los Angeles, Municipal, Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Burbank, CA
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA
Narrative:
Damaged right landing gear after hitting a small mound while landing at Long Beach, the pilot made a go around and after assessing the damage and flying a holding pattern to burn off the remaining fuel made a wheels up landing at LA municipal airport.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33041