Accident BRM Land Africa Impala C-GVRJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270617

Date:Saturday 11 December 2021
Time:19:20 UTC
Type:BRM Land Africa Impala
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GVRJ
MSN: 0140/912ULS/K3/09-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Pilot Mound, MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnipeg/Lyncrest (CJL5), MB
Destination airport:Rock Lake, MB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered amateur-built BRM Land Africa aircraft operating on tundra tires with the pilot and 1 passenger on board, was enroute from Winnipeg/Lyncrest (CJL5), MB to Rock Lake, MB. While in cruise, roughly 6 nautical miles from the destination, there was a grinding noise from the engine (Rotax 912ULS). The pilot pulled the carburetor heat control "ON", but the engine stopped abruptly. The aircraft was 800 to 900 feet above ground level and the pilot elected to land straight ahead. The pilot made a Mayday call on 123.2 Mhz as the aircraft descended into a gully.
After a landing roll of about 8 to 12 feet, the aircraft was stopped by the bank of the gully. The 406 ELT activated and the pilot called 911 and NAV CANADA, and selected SOS on their SPOT Locator device. The SPOT operator relayed the occurrence location to 911 and DND Rescue Coordination Centre. A local pilot over flew the site and assisted emergency services in locating the aircraft. The pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries and were transported to hospital. The aircraft was substantially damaged. There was no fire.

Sources:

Royal Canadian Mounted Police in Manitoba

http://lyncrest.org/images/cgvrj.html
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/GVRJ

Media: