Accident Enstrom 480B 5146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270623

Date:Tuesday 14 December 2021
Time:c. 09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 480B
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Army
Registration: 5146
MSN: 5146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Jiraprawat military camp, Lop Buri, Nakhon Sawan province -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lop Buri-Sa Pran Nak Airport (KKM/VTBH)
Destination airport:Lop Buri-Sa Pran Nak Airport (KKM/VTBH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Enstrom 480B helicopter of the Royal Thai Army crashed during a training flight under unknown circumstances in front of Jiraprawat military camp, Lop Buri, Nakhon Sawan province.
The flight instructor and trainee pilot were killed and the helicopter was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.bangkokpost.com/thailand/general/2231675/
https://www.thaipbsworld.com/thai-pilot-trainee-die-in-helicopter-crash-in-nakhon-sawan-province/
https://helihub.com/2021/12/14/14-dec-21-5146-enstrom-480b-jiraprawat-thailand-2f/
https://www.thairath.co.th/news/local/central/2264617

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0393/1592353-large.jpg (photo)

Media: