Incident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270632

Date:Tuesday 20 December 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Altai Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tomsk region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ice brocke whilst attempting to land on a frozen lake. The four crew and eight passengers escaped before the helicopter sank.

Sources:

Air International FEB 2006, p20