Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270633

Date:Saturday 24 December 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Polar Airlines
Registration: RA-24418
MSN: 98625305)
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:155 mi from Batagai, Yakutia -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tumata
Destination airport:Batagai
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force landed in a remote highland area. The three crew members and five passengers survived, althrough because of snowstorms it was not until December 27 that they were rescued safely.

Sources:

Air International FEB 2006, p20