Incident Cessna 150K N1728Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270637

Date:Saturday 11 December 2021
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:UND Aerospace Foundation (University of North Dakota)
Registration: N1728Q
MSN: 15071920
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks International Airport (GFK/KGFK), ND
Destination airport:Grand Forks International Airport (GFK/KGFK), ND
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft operating as (NDU0) experienced engine issues and landed on a road.
No damage or injuries reported.

Sources:

https://www.grandforksherald.com/news/accidents/7320709-UND-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-along-county-road
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:6581707090783::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:13-DEC-21,CESSNA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1728Q
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/50497_1600727221.jpg (photo)