Incident Boeing 737-8Q3 (WL) JA01RK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270641

Date:Tuesday 14 December 2021
Time:c. 12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q3 (WL)
Owner/operator:Japan Transocean Air
Registration: JA01RK
MSN: 61475/5722
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Miyako Airport (MMY/ROMY) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miyako-Hirara Airport (MMY/ROMY)
Destination airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japan Transocean's flight JTA/NU558 from Miyako to Naha suffered an oil leak while taxiing from the apron to the runway. The Boeing 737-800 held at the end of the runway 04 of Miyako just before the take-off roll. The runway was closed until 14:30 LT for cleaning, causing three arriving flights to be diverted. No personal injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/4c15769e9f8f7fa807d8cff440aa9998c1a6b5df
https://www.flightradar24.com/2021-12-14/03:14/12x/24.78,125.3/15