Incident Fairchild KR-34C NC205M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270656

Date:Sunday 6 June 1943
Time:17:50
Type:Fairchild KR-34C
Owner/operator:R Chappell
Registration: NC205M
MSN: 372
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Burns Airport, Dearborn, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burns Airport, Dearborn, MI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure, lost control in a bank trying to avoid a tree and crashed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33079