Incident Bristol Beaufort VIII A9-555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270669

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1945
Time:14:55
Type:Bristol Beaufort VIII
Owner/operator:12 RSU RAAF
Registration: A9-555
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage:
Location:Tadji Airfield, West Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tadji Airfield, West Sepik
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Operated by 12 Repair & Service Unit, RAAF.
Following routine maintenance, Beaufort A9-555 was attempting to take off for a test flight from Tadji Airfield, Papua New Guinea when it ground looped and crashed and was substantially damaged.
The 5 aircrew, Pilot, FLTLT, A V Holland; Navigator, FLGOFF, E H Anscombe; WAG, FLGOFF, P A Goodwin; WAG, W/O, F L French and Fitter, LAC, J R Williams escaped without injury.
A9-555 being damaged beyond repair was stripped of spares and abandoned at Tadji Airfield in June 1944. The wreckage was recovered from the airfield in 1974 and used in Museum Beauforts reconstructions.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127587
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9f.htm
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/beaufortregistry/beaufort-a9-555.html
https://findatwiki.com/Tadji_Airport
https://www.ozatwar.com/no12r&s.htm