Wirestrike Accident Culver LFA NC41622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270677

Date:Saturday 26 June 1943
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Culver LFA
Owner/operator:Glenn T Clark
Registration: NC41622
MSN: 381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Dunbar, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wertz Field, Charleston, WV
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot lost control when he was forced to pull up to avoid an electric power line while in a turn and crashed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33087