Incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six (PT-DDI),
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270699

Date:Friday 10 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: (PT-DDI)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Rural Zone of Vilhena, Rondônia -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Bolivia
Destination airport:Brazil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Brazilian Air Force (FAB) intercepted a suspicious plane in Vilhena. The suspicion was that the aircraft was bringing drugs from Bolivia to Brazil. The FAB reportedly asked the pilot to land the aircraft to land at an airport, but the order was not obeyed by the pilot, and he made a landing in a soybean plantation area in the Rural Zone of Vilhena, Rondônia, and fled. Local residents told police they saw a man getting off the plane with two suitcases and hiding in the forest.

On 3 June 2016 PT-DDI, PA32-300 Cherokee Six with c/n 32-40206, was photographed in derelict condition, without prop. The colors were old Piper colors: white with blue-red-blue stripes.
The registration PT-DDI was cancelled in december 1987.

Sources:

https://www.aeroflap.com.br/fab-intercepta-aeronave-suspeita-em-rondonia/
https://g1.globo.com/ro/rondonia/noticia/2021/12/10/fab-intercepta-aviao-que-fazia-rota-suspeita-em-vilhena-ro.ghtml

https://www.flickr.com/photos/evandrobrf/28074467166