Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage C-FLER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270704

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Richler Steel Corporation
Registration: C-FLER
MSN: 4636090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St-Mathieu-de-Beloeil Airport, Quebec (CSB3) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St-Mathieu-de-Beloeil Airport, Quebec (CSB3)
Destination airport:Burlington, VT
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper Malibu Mirage, registration C-FLER, was preparing for an instrument flight rules (IFR) private business flight from St-Mathieu-de-Beloeil Airport, Quebec, to Burlington, Vermont, USA, with two persons on board. The pilot/owner and passenger moved the aircraft out of the hangar and did the usual preparations and checks. After doing the run-up, the pilot listened to the automatic terminal information system (ATIS) message from Saint-Hubert, Quebec, and requested IFR clearance. When the tower advised him that there would be a delay of about 10 minutes, the pilot taxied back to position the aircraft on the threshold of runway 15. At that time, heavy snow had been falling for over two hours. After waiting 11 minutes, the pilot received IFR clearance and initiated take-off. The aircraft lifted a few feet off the ground, then bounced and came to rest in a cornfield several hundred feet from the runway end. The pilot shut off electrical power, fuel and the magnetos, and the two occupants evacuated the aircraft. There was no post-impact fire. The occupants sustained minor injuries, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Causes and contributing factors
The aircraft was not producing sufficient lift to sustain flight and it stalled immediately after the rotation for take-off. The following factors may have contributed to the accident: a runway contaminated by wet snow; an aircraft contaminated by precipitation; and engine misfires, which may have been caused by a filter saturated with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tsb-bst.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/1997/a97q0222/a97q0222.html?wbdisable=true