Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) PR-AQP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270723

Date:Tuesday 7 December 2021
Time:19:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AQP
MSN: 1144
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:São José do Rio Preto Airport, SP (SJP/SBSR) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:São José do Rio Preto Airport, SP (SJP/SBSR)
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF)
Investigating agency: CASB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul flight AD9169 suffered a no.2 engine failure after takeoff. The flight crew elected to return to São José do Rio Preto Airport, where a safe landing was made 20 minutes later.

Sources:

CENIPA

https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/PR-AQP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 December 2021 PR-AQP Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF) non