Incident Aerospatiale HH-65B ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270732

Date:Saturday 11 February 2006
Time:
Type:Aerospatiale HH-65B
Owner/operator:CGAS Humbolt Bay, United States Coast Guard (USCG)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:W of Eureka, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered a mishap and crashed in the surf near Samoa Beach. Crew evacuated safely.

MCKINLEYVILLE, Calif. (February 11, 2006) An HH-65 from Air Station Humboldt Bay lies on its side following a mishap February 11 near shore in Samoa, Calif. The crew was responding to a capsized boat with four persons in the water when the helicopter went down in shallow surf. The crew escaped without injury and continued with the rescue mission. The mishap is currently under investigation. (USCG photo by Lt. Shawn Geraghty)

Sources:

Air International MAR 2006, p19