Incident Cessna 680A Citation Latitude N525QS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270751

Date:Monday 9 July 2018
Time:17:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C680 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 680A Citation Latitude
Owner/operator:Netjets Aviation
Registration: N525QS
MSN: 680A-0063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Baie-Comeau (CYBC), QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Destination airport:Baie Comeau Airport, QC (YBC/CYBC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 680A Citation Latitude aircraft operated by Netjets Aviation, on flight EJA525 was following Instrument Flight Rules from Quebec City/Jean Lesage Intl (CYQB), QC, to Baie-Comeau (CYBC), QC. The crew had planned a landing on Runway 28, whose southern portion covering its full length was closed owing to repair work. Temporary runway edge lights were placed in the usual runway centreline, and a Notice to Airmen (NOTAM) had been published to this effect. One of the tires of the aircraft blew out upon landing when it collided with the temporary runway edge lights. There were no injuries. The aircraft also suffered minor damage to its left and right leading edge flaps.

Sources:

TSB Report No. A18Q0108
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/etudes-studies/a18q0140/a18q0140.html