Mid-air collision Accident Yakovlev Yak-7 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270769

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-7
Owner/operator:434 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kotluban, 40 km NW of Stalingrad (now Volgograd) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 September 1942 during a Combat Mission, two Yak-7 of 434 IAP collided in mid-air near Kotluban, 40 km NW of Stalingrad (now Volgograd). Both aircraft crashed.
St/Lt Nikolay Alexandrovich Karnachonok was killed.
He was posthumously awarded the title Hero of the Soviet Union on 23 November 1942.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91304036/
http://soviet-aces-1936-53.ru/abc/k/karnachen.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kotluban