Accident Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer VH-ROC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270785

Date:Thursday 6 August 1970
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-ROC
MSN: 22-5757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Umboi Island, West New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lae (AYLA)
Destination airport:Talasea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was a police inspector who had recently bought the aircraft and was on transfer with his wife from Vanimo to Kavieng. On the day of the accident the flight was planned from Lae to Talasea then on to Rabaul. Before departing Lae several local pilots expressed to the pilot their concerns about the en-route weather. The aircraft departed Lae at 11:52am then 35 minutes later reported position over Finschhafen before proceeding north over the Vitiaz Strait. In the next transmission 30 minutes later the pilot stated that he was experiencing heavy turbulence, was climbing in cloud, and was "in strife". There were no further transmissions from the aircraft. Two days later the aircraft's nose-wheel and part of the rear seat were found in water to the north of Umboi Island. The condition of the wreckage indicated that the aircraft had experienced high impact forces. The pilot, John Collett (33), and his wife Nancy (33), were later declared missing, presumed dead.

Sources:

Canberra Times, 7 August 1970, page 3,
PNG Post-Courier, 7 August 1970, page 1,
PNG Post-Courier, 10 August 1970, page 1,
PNG Post-Courier, 12 July 1971, page 3,
Janic Geelen, NZ.