Accident Aeronca K NC17770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270793

Date:Saturday 7 August 1943
Time:18:10
Type:Aeronca K
Owner/operator:W Powers & B Kenyon & DG Butz
Registration: NC17770
MSN: K-38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Elgin-Kane Airport, Hampshire, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elgin-Kane Airport, Hampshire, IL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Zoomed a farm and lost control in a steep climb at 450ft, crashing out of control.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33123