Accident Consolidated 17-2H Fleetster Special NC731N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270819

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:17:15
Type:Consolidated 17-2H Fleetster Special
Owner/operator:Louis Soukop
Registration: NC731N
MSN: 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near the Municipal Airport, Lakeview, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:the Municipal Airport, Lakeview, OR
Destination airport:the Municipal Airport, Lakeview, OR
Narrative:
Emergency landing after a spare battery in the baggage compartment started a fire damaging the rudder control cable and causing a fire in the cabin. After landing the aircraft hit a water hole and nosed over, the fire destroyed the aircraft completely. Was on local sightseeing flight.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33142