Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270828

Date:Wednesday 15 February 2006
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Sudanese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rhill, Darfur -   Sudan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Sudanese Liberation Army rebels using artillery fire. Only one crew member survived and he was captured by the rebels.

Sources:

Air International APR 2006, p21