Accident Taylorcraft A NC19602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270829

Date:Sunday 12 September 1943
Time:10:20
Type:Taylorcraft A
Owner/operator:Jasper Flying Club
Registration: NC19602
MSN: 208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles east of Jasper, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper Airport, Jasper, AL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 300ft while performing aerobatics due to a break in the elevator control cable and crashed vertically into the ground.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33145